World Cup itinerary 2011
Australia will begin their defence of the ICC Cricket World Cup title against Zimbabwe in Ahmedabad, India on February 21 2011.
Co-hosts Bangladesh and India will go head to head in the opening match on February 19 in Dhaka, two days after the same city stages the opening ceremony.
The top four from each group go through to the quarter-finals with the other teams eliminated.
Group A: Australia, Pakistan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Canada, Kenya
Group B: India, South Africa, England, West Indies, Bangladesh, Ireland, Netherlands
Saturday 19 Feb - Bangladesh v India, Dhaka
Sunday 20 Feb - New Zealand v Kenya, Chennai
Sunday 20 Feb - Sri Lanka v Canada, Hambantota
Monday 21 Feb - Australia v Zimbabwe, Ahmedabad
Tuesday 22 Feb - England v Netherlands, Nagpur
Wednesday 23 Feb - Pakistan v Kenya, Hambantota
Thursday 24 Feb - South Africa v West Indies, New Delhi
Friday 25 Feb - Australia v New Zealand, Nagpur
Friday 25 Feb - Bangladesh v Ireland, Dhaka
Saturday 26 Feb - Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Colombo
Sunday 27 Feb - India v England, Kolkata
Monday 28 Feb - West Indies v Netherlands, New Delhi
Monday 28 Feb - Zimbabwe v Canada, Nagpur
Tuesday 1 Mar - Sri Lanka v Kenya, Colombo
Wednesday 2 Mar - England v Ireland, Bangalore
Thursday 3 Mar - South Africa v Netherlands, Mohali
Thursday 3 Mar - Pakistan v Canada, Colombo
Friday 4 Mar - New Zealand v Zimbabwe, Ahmedabad
Friday 4 Mar - Bangladesh v West Indies, Dhaka
Saturday 5 Mar - Sri Lanka v Australia, Colombo
Sunday 6 Mar - India v Ireland, Bangalore
Sunday 6 Mar - England v South Africa, Chennai
Monday 7 Mar - Kenya v Canada, New Delhi
Tuesday 8 Mar - Pakistan v New Zealand, Pallekele
Wednesday 9 Mar - India v Netherlands, New Delhi
Thursday 10 Mar - Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, Pallekele
Friday 11 Mar - West Indies v Ireland, Mohali
Friday 11 Mar - Bangladesh v England, Chittagong
Saturday 12 Mar - India v South Africa, Nagpur
Sunday 13 Mar - New Zealand v Canada, Mumbai
Sunday 13 Mar - Australia v Kenya, Bangalore
Monday 14 Mar - Pakistan v Zimbabwe, Pallekele
Monday 14 Mar - Bangladesh v Netherlands, Chittagong
Tuesday 15 Mar - South Africa v Ireland, Kolkata
Wednesday 16 Mar - Australia v Canada, Bangalore
Thursday 17 Mar - England v West Indies, Chennai
Friday 18 Mar - Sri Lanka v New Zealand, Mumbai
Saturday 19 Mar - Australia v Pakistan, Colombo
Saturday 19 Mar - Bangladesh v South Africa, Dhaka
Sunday 20 Mar - Zimbabwe v Kenya, Kolkata
Sunday 20 Mar - India v West Indies, Chennai
Wednesday 23 Mar - First quarter-final, Dhaka
Thursday 24 Mar - Second quarter-final, Colombo
Friday 25 Mar - Third quarter-final, Dhaka
Saturday 26 Mar - Fourth quarter-final, Ahmedabad
Tuesday 29 Mar - First semi-final, Colombo
Wednesday 30 Mar - Second semi-final, Mohali
Saturday 2 April - Final, Mumbai