Physical Graffiti
the indie/Alt/Rock/odds'n'sods show on Freak FM with DJ Balaclava
Monday Oct 18th 2004 6-8pm and repeated tuesday mornings at 1-3am
listen on 105.2fm (cork city) or www.freakfm.com
Hour 1:
1. Sunny Beach Rd - The Mad Capsule Markets
2. Cistm Konfliqt - The Mad Capsule Markets
3. Let's Panic Later - The Ex
4. Here he comes - Archie Bronson Outfit
5. Northern Soul - Clayhill
6. Shortround - Hiding with girls
7. The Lost You - Hood
8. The promise - Jeff Martin
9. Paint the moon - The Czars
10. Terrible Angels - Coco Rosie
11. Emily - Adam Green
12. Freshman Thesis - Thee more shallows
13. Iris - Pellumair
14. Sons of the new golden west - Camper Van Beethoven
15. Diane - Gravenhurst
16. through a Long and sleepless night - The Divine Comedy (playing Everyman Theatre tonight)
hour 2:
1. Solo so Voz - Juana Molina
2. Winners - Bobby Conn (Playing the Lobby Bar tonight)
3. Joint Chief - RTX
4. Nightrocker - The Chalets (playing Lobby Bar, oct 23rd)
5. If it kills me - Therapy? (playing Cyprus Avenue, 9th dec)
6. Johnny Cash - Sons and Daughters
7. Please don't ask us what we think of your band - The Redneck Manifesto (playing Cyprus Avenue, 11th december)
8. We've been had - The Walkmen
9. Jesus Freak - Rulers of the Planet (playing free gig at the brog, oct 25)
10. I love you more than rock n roll - Thunder
11. Morning is the end of the day - Willard Grant Conspiracy
12. Johnny and mary - Mek Obaam
13. psychedelic Queen - schneider TM
14. jack Potatoe - Super Reverb
15. Boxy, where are the spangles? - Julia Hammer
16. Source Code - The Nucleotides (playing free gig at Pine Lodge, sun 24th oct, 5pm)
17. Extinguish me - Coachwhips
18. Upon the dark throne - Aura Noir
the indie/Alt/Rock/odds'n'sods show on Freak FM with DJ Balaclava
Monday Oct 18th 2004 6-8pm and repeated tuesday mornings at 1-3am
listen on 105.2fm (cork city) or www.freakfm.com
Hour 1:
1. Sunny Beach Rd - The Mad Capsule Markets
2. Cistm Konfliqt - The Mad Capsule Markets
3. Let's Panic Later - The Ex
4. Here he comes - Archie Bronson Outfit
5. Northern Soul - Clayhill
6. Shortround - Hiding with girls
7. The Lost You - Hood
8. The promise - Jeff Martin
9. Paint the moon - The Czars
10. Terrible Angels - Coco Rosie
11. Emily - Adam Green
12. Freshman Thesis - Thee more shallows
13. Iris - Pellumair
14. Sons of the new golden west - Camper Van Beethoven
15. Diane - Gravenhurst
16. through a Long and sleepless night - The Divine Comedy (playing Everyman Theatre tonight)
hour 2:
1. Solo so Voz - Juana Molina
2. Winners - Bobby Conn (Playing the Lobby Bar tonight)
3. Joint Chief - RTX
4. Nightrocker - The Chalets (playing Lobby Bar, oct 23rd)
5. If it kills me - Therapy? (playing Cyprus Avenue, 9th dec)
6. Johnny Cash - Sons and Daughters
7. Please don't ask us what we think of your band - The Redneck Manifesto (playing Cyprus Avenue, 11th december)
8. We've been had - The Walkmen
9. Jesus Freak - Rulers of the Planet (playing free gig at the brog, oct 25)
10. I love you more than rock n roll - Thunder
11. Morning is the end of the day - Willard Grant Conspiracy
12. Johnny and mary - Mek Obaam
13. psychedelic Queen - schneider TM
14. jack Potatoe - Super Reverb
15. Boxy, where are the spangles? - Julia Hammer
16. Source Code - The Nucleotides (playing free gig at Pine Lodge, sun 24th oct, 5pm)
17. Extinguish me - Coachwhips
18. Upon the dark throne - Aura Noir