tempobet tipobet Instagram Profiles
"No Signal" on monitor - Peoples Republic Of Cork Discussion Forums

Go Back   Peoples Republic Of Cork Discussion Forums > Tech Forum
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14-05-2010, 01:18 PM
chakotha chakotha is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cork
Posts: 1,704
Default "No Signal" on monitor

Having odd problems again with my PC. What's next ffs.

On Tuesday (Friday today) the screen went black all of a sudden, saying "No Signal". trying to restart would not get a signal to the screen. I swapped monitors and there was still nothing happening on screen so we put in a different (older) graphics card which seemed to do the trick until the next day when it started happening again.

It didn't just go black and stay dead though. I could restart the PC and get the desktop up. I tried to start Thunderbird to frantically forward some work emails to another email address but it went black again. And then Windows automatically restarted. I did manage to get a couple of emails off after a few tries in this manner.

In the end I moved my HDD into another computer get to back running.

Still trying to figure out what is wrong with the original PC. It's only 2 years old. I have this Ultimate Boot Disk and have run memtest86+ and Windows Memory Diagnostic to see if the RAM was faulty but they showed no errors.

Any ideas what else it could be?

I'm not sure if it's related but I have a bigger 21 inch screen since last week. That wouldn't cause anything would it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-05-2010, 03:39 PM
Smeggle Smeggle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: west cork
Posts: 10,130
Default

have you tried it in safe mode? then re-install graphics drivers...
__________________
Computek Blog Ireland
"There Justified and Ancient and they drive an Ice Cream Van"
☲ ☴ ☵ ☷
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-05-2010, 04:03 PM
irishmonkey irishmonkey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 306
Default

have you removed the first graphics card.
did you change the resolution?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-05-2010, 04:13 PM
Falling At Your Feet Falling At Your Feet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,247
Default

Check the pins on the connectors for both the monitor and the PC . A damaged pin is another possible issue here, though it looks more like a graphics card issue, as the problem source, seems to be the PC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-05-2010, 09:32 AM
chakotha chakotha is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cork
Posts: 1,704
Default

Haven't checked back for a few days. Thanks for replies.

We did put another graphics card into it and it started acting up again the next day ie. screen going black.

Will try safe mode and re-installing graphics drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-05-2010, 03:00 PM
waveform waveform is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,959
Default

If two graphics cards failed, i think theres a higher chance that it's either a problem with the cable or the monitor tbh.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-05-2010, 06:21 PM
Echoboy Echoboy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champions-ville
Posts: 2,313
Default

Some monitors have two or more channels in that it can take two inputs. There would be a button or switch to toggle from one to the other. Have you inadvertently hit that button so it cycled to the next input and just displays black as there is no input?

It sounds like it could be something like that. I would definitely try and lay your hands on another monitor and test that before trying anything else with graphics cards etc.
__________________
FORAS - It makes sense

|-^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^||
| --- FORAS Is Kewl --- ||"""\___
|____ ________________||_____`|
__(@)(@)_________(@)(@)__(@)___ Keep On Truckin' !!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-05-2010, 02:42 PM
irishmonkey irishmonkey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 306
Default

i would guess.
with the new screen you upped the resolution. and your graphics card is running harder.
so it could be overheating and or powersupply.

try removing things you dont need. cd drive etc to cut down on power.
have you added any extra hard drives etc?
once in windows drop the res to the lowest setting that works.
and wait to see if it happens again.

most company built desktops come with the cheapest lowest power supply possable. this can often lead to intermittent issues after an upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




Live Music

Pak Animal

Crane Lane Theatre, Today @ 11:30pm

More events ▼







All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All forum comments are the sole responsibility and property of forum users. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors disclaim all liability for content posted by users of the forum. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors do not necessarily share the views expressed in this forum. Use the report post system to have comments considered for edit or deletion. All users are IP logged. Website hosted by Hostrocket USA.