tempobet tipobet Instagram Profiles
&%$@ing Eircom... - Peoples Republic Of Cork Discussion Forums

Go Back   Peoples Republic Of Cork Discussion Forums > Tech Forum
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15-09-2007, 10:22 AM
Smeggle Smeggle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: west cork
Posts: 10,130
Angry &%$@ing Eircom...

What is it with this crowd of ejits....sure they go out of there way to annoy the crap out of a person..

Ok Rant over.. problem is this:

I have an SMC Barricade 7904 WBRA2 Adsl router - worked fine untill a few weeks ago though over the last two months it was steadily getting worse trying to connect out on it. yesterday I went to the suppliers and had it changed for a new unit and still no joy in connecting out on broadband with it.

I've had more calls into there BB support that I near enough know everyone there now.

I use there crappy Netopia router and it'll connect but my own router no way (I'm using there router at the moment and it is just so slow)..

So I check the settings and recheck even look at there support site for basic router setup @ support.eircom.net/click on Broadband support and what do I find? The following;
Basic Modem Config:
Username: eircom
Password: broadband1
Encapsulation: PPPoE
Multiplexing: LLC Based
VPI: 8
VCI: 35
Primary DNS: 213.94.190.194 Secondary DNS: 213.94.190.236
I'm like Huh? WTF are you guys on? Encapsulation: PPPoE - Do you even know wtf Encapsulation is? Thats a protocol you dimwits.

So I'm talking (Nicely) To there support eh encapsulation is wrong... No sir the encapsulation is PPPoE

ME: No it isn't - it's either LLC or VC MUX - PPPoE is the protocol for the connection which is 'Encapsulated' in ATM (Bit more complicated than that though).

So this guy argues that my Router is wrong (It's not btw)

So how the fuck can anyone set up a router if they can't even get the basics right?

So basically I can connect out with there Netopia junk router but not my own..

What the hell? What is going on? Are you blocking third party routers?

Answer: No

So how come I can connect with a netopia router and not my own?
Your router is wrong (It's not btw)

Anyone else having issues with third party routers? Other than the SMC models (Or if you have SMC any problems?)

This is driving me nuts....

Annoying bastards - can't even writeup simple settings correctly



NB: Oh Yeah the Encapsulation setting btw is LLC not PPPoE ....
__________________
Computek Blog Ireland
"There Justified and Ancient and they drive an Ice Cream Van"
☲ ☴ ☵ ☷
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-09-2007, 12:48 PM
Captain Planet Captain Planet is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: inside a wheely bin
Posts: 1,661
Default

Got a friend who has his own router and is using eircom. no problems for him
__________________
Honours:
Juggsville Wanderers ~ Prociership Champion 2004/05
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-09-2007, 01:28 PM
Otto_the_bus_driver Otto_the_bus_driver is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tight Wad Hill
Posts: 5,988
Default

Maybe you should try and contact SMC instead of frustrating yourself with eircom.

You connecting via a wired connection to the SMC or wireless?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-09-2007, 01:38 PM
Smeggle Smeggle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: west cork
Posts: 10,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto_the_bus_driver View Post
Maybe you should try and contact SMC instead of frustrating yourself with eircom.

You connecting via a wired connection to the SMC or wireless?
Setup is via standard rj45 (wired in other words) after that you can connect either way wireless or wired..

but thats no good if you can't get a dsl signal.. it's weird dsl came up on it about an hour ago for about 5 minutes but still no i.p. address or connection.

Was speaking with another technician who found that if your using a Belkin router then you have to use PPPoA not PPPoE - so I tried that and still no go.

Theres nothing wrong with the router - as is say I replaced that with anew unit yesterday....
__________________
Computek Blog Ireland
"There Justified and Ancient and they drive an Ice Cream Van"
☲ ☴ ☵ ☷
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-09-2007, 03:47 PM
gramschi gramschi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: the rough streets of Douglas
Posts: 372
Default

I had similar trouble with the exact same router. I t worked fine for a few months then it started dropping the connection. I eventually had to go back to using the netopia router. I'm with didgiweb now. Thank god I dont have to deal with eircom anymore (well except for during work buts thats a different story)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-09-2007, 11:07 AM
Joey Beltram Joey Beltram is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: 1992
Posts: 1,681
Default

its not eircoms problem.

basically whats happening is that eircom have been upgrading their dslams & exchanges, and the old firmware on your router is having difficulty syncing to the new hardware on the other end, very common problem, i deal with this all the time at work (not eircom)

what u gotta do is go back to your router manufacturer and look for a updated adsl firmware driver and hope it sorts it out.

if that fails, you can try getting a replacment / upgrade from the router manufacturer, something with a different chipset in the hope the other chipset will not have any compatibility issues with the dslam.

if you cant get a new firmware or different router - your goosed!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-09-2007, 11:23 PM
Smeggle Smeggle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: west cork
Posts: 10,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Beltram View Post
its not eircoms problem.

basically whats happening is that eircom have been upgrading their dslams & exchanges, and the old firmware on your router is having difficulty syncing to the new hardware on the other end, very common problem, i deal with this all the time at work (not eircom)

what u gotta do is go back to your router manufacturer and look for a updated adsl firmware driver and hope it sorts it out.

if that fails, you can try getting a replacment / upgrade from the router manufacturer, something with a different chipset in the hope the other chipset will not have any compatibility issues with the dslam.

if you cant get a new firmware or different router - your goosed!
Interesting you should say that - I tried a firmware upgrade though haven't on the new unit as yet.. will try it again.. see what happens...
__________________
Computek Blog Ireland
"There Justified and Ancient and they drive an Ice Cream Van"
☲ ☴ ☵ ☷
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-09-2007, 01:23 PM
Joey Beltram Joey Beltram is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: 1992
Posts: 1,681
Default

best way to know 100% is to get another brand router to test on the line, record your results and report them to your router manufacturer, they will have to do somethign then, usually just upgrade your router for free.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



More events ▼







All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All forum comments are the sole responsibility and property of forum users. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors disclaim all liability for content posted by users of the forum. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors do not necessarily share the views expressed in this forum. Use the report post system to have comments considered for edit or deletion. All users are IP logged. Website hosted by Hostrocket USA.