The Underground of Happiness - tomorrow's show

Playlist 513 - Best of 2020

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist

Sleeper & Snake – Shoot through (Upset The Rhythm)

Louis Philippe & The Night Mail – Rio Grande (Tapete)

Emily Barker – Sonogram (bandcamp)

Arch Garrison – The more I know (Believers Roast)

Bill Callahan & Bonnie Prince Billy feat. Sean O’Hagan – Wish you were gay (Drag City)

Skinshape feat. D’alma – Sua alma (Big Crown Records)

Caribou – Home (Merge Records/City Slang)

The Hamrahlid Choir – Cosmogony (One Little Independent)

Keeley Forsyth – Large oak (The Leaf Label)

Nadia Reid – Get the devil out of me (Spacebomb)

Bert Jansch – Crimson moon (Earth, reissue)

Tame Impala – Is it true (Caroline)

Rats on Rafts – Tokyo Music Experience (Fire)

Mikael Tariverdiev – Prelude from My younger brother (Earth) (from the soundtrack of the film My younger brother)

Boa Morte – By the time (bandcamp)

Lee Fields & The Expressions – Regenerate (Big Crown Records)

Gabriel Olafs – Lóa (Niklas Paschburg Rework) (One Little Independent)

Trees – Murdoch (Earth, reissue)

Aoife Nessa Frances – Libra (Basin Rock/Ba Da Bing)

Sam Burton – Further from the known (Tompkins Square)

Pozi – Whitewashing (PRAH Recordings)

The Dears – Heart of an animal (Dangerbird Records)

The Beths – Dying to believe (Melodic)

Nation of Language – September again (bandcamp)

M Ward – You’ve changed (ANTI)

Coco – One time villain (FCA Records)

El Michels Affair feat The Shacks – Enfant (Big Crown Records)

Josh Kimbrough – Backyard hawk (Tompkins Square)

Spirit Fest – Circle love (Morr Music)

Josephine Foster – Love letter (Fire)

Malena Zavala – La yarará (Yucatan Records)

The Notwist feat Saya – Ship (Morr Music)

Laurence Pike – Nero (The Leaf Label)

Unloved – Why not (Gwenno Remix) (Heavenly)

Vanishing Twin – Who wants to live forever (Fire)

Mera Bhai – Jama El F’na (Moshi Moshi)

El Michels Affair feat Piya Malik – Dhuaan (Big Crown Records)

The Go! Team – Look outside (A new year’s coming) (Memphis Industries)
 
Playlist 514 - Mar 1 2021

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist
1. The Chills – You’re immortal (Fire)
2. The Chills – Monolith (Fire)
3. Buffet Lunch – The power of rocks (Upset the Rhythm)
4. Cathal Coughlan – Owl in the parlour
5. The Hamrahlid Choir – Sonnets (One Little Independent)
6. Boa Morte – By the time
7. Colleen – Gazing at Taurus-Santa Eulalia (Thrill Jockey)
8. Lucy Gooch – Ash and orange (Fire)
9. Sarah Neufeld – Stories (One Little Independent)
10. Cory Hanson – Paper fog ( Drag City)
11. Jack Cheshire – Tiny hands (Loose Tongue Records)
12. Esther Rose – Keeps me running (Full Time Hobby)
13. M Ward – You’ve changed (ANTI)
14. Sam Brookes – 18 and sleeping
15. Goose – Viper
16. Dntel – Fall in love (Morr Music)
17. Ed Dowie – Number Eight wire (Needle Mythology)
18. Nation of Language – A different kind of life
19. Rhye – Come in closer (Loma Vista)
20. Virginia Wing – St Francis Fountain (Fire)
21. Pretty Happy – Salami
22. Rats on Rafts – A trail of wind and fire (Fire)
23. Sister Wives – Rise / I fyny af (Delicious Records)
24. Noon Garden – Dud day
25. Outlaw Boogie – The circle
26. White Flowers – Within a dream (Tough Love Records)
27. Those Nervous Animals – The business enterprise (My friend John)
 
Playlist 515 - Apr 6 2021

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist

1. Buffet Lunch – The power of rocks (Upset the Rhythm)

2. Cathal Coughlan – The knockout artist (Dimple Discs)

3. Bobby Oroza – I got love (Big Crown Records)

4. Brainstory – Bye bye (Big Crown Records)

5. Marina Allen – Oh Louise (Fire Records)

6. Julia Holter – Sea calls me home (Domino Records)

7. Virginia Wing – Out for something… (Fire Records)

8. Jane Weaver – Modern reputation (Fire Records) (playing Whelan’s, Dublin, Jan 28th 2022)

9. Stereolab – Ping pong (Duophonic)

10. Skinshape feat Idd Aziz – Afande (Lewis Recordings)

11. Talking Heads – Love -> Building on fire (Sire)

12. Toler Gibson – Country queen (Rocket Girl)

13. Dntel – The lilac and the apple (remix) (Morr Music)

14. Colleen – Implosion-Explosion (Thrill Jockey)

15. Organi – Organi (Alien Transistor)

16. St Vincent – Pay your way in pain (Loma Vista)

17. White Flowers – Daylight (Tough Love Records)

18. Bobby Lee – Looking for pine and obsidian (Tompkins Square)

19. Marisa Anderson & William Tyler – Lost futures (Thrill Jockey)

20. Rose City Band - Silver roses (Thrill Jockey)

21. Cool Ghouls – Helpless circumstance (Melodic Records)

22. The Go! Team – World remember me now (Memphis Industries)

23. La Femme – Le sang de mon prochain (Disque Pointu/IDOL)

24. Ed Dowie – Red stone (Needle Mythology)

25. Those Nervous Animals – Damien

26. Driftmachine – Memories of the lakeside (Alien Transistor)

27. Mera Bhai – You me us
 
Playlist 516 - May 2021

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist

1. Cool Ghouls – In Michoacan (Empty Cellar Records/Melodic Records)

2. Buffet Lunch – Bladderwrack (Upset the Rhythm)

3. The Chills – Soft bomb (Slash/London Records)

4. The Chills – Hourglass (Fire Records)

5. Marina Allen – Belong here (Fire Records)

6. Catenary Wires – Face on the rail line (Skep Wax Records)

7. Conrad Clipper – Heron’s Book of Dreams (Luau Records)

8. Roedelius & Czjzek – Sonniger morgen (Bureau B)

9. Dragon Welding – Lights behind the eyes (Dimple Disc Recordings)

10. Aidan Noell – Selective service

11. Alex Frankel – Still got it

12. MAGUIRE – Come down (SevenFourSevenSix)

13. El Michels Affair feat Piya Malik – Unathi (Big Crown Records)

14. Will Beeley – A highway’s not a home (Tompkins Square)

15. Gene Clark – Los Angeles (A&M)

16. Cool Ghouls – How free (Empty Cellar Records/Melodic Records)

17. Cool Ghouls – Land song (Empty Cellar Records/Melodic Records)

18. Glen Campbell – By the time I get to Phoenix (Capitol)

19. Pat Thomas – Give the land to the people (Empty Cellar Records)

20. Curtis Mayfield – Miss Black America (Curtom)

21. Colleen – The crossing (Thrill Jockey) (playing King’s Place, London, Aug 7)

22. Ann Scott – Sweetheart

23. Jane Weaver – Sunset dreams (Fire Records) (playing Whelan’s, Dublin, Jan 28th 2022)

24. ETAN – I’m back

25. Yumbo – A house (Morr Music/Alien Transistor)

26. Me and My Friends – To my dear

27. Seti the First – In the Valley of Limbs

28. Slow Moving Clouds – Karelian (from the soundtrack of Swan Lake/Loch ns hEala)

29. Inara George & Van Dyke Parks – Right as wrong (Everloving Records)
 
Playlist 518 - July 2021 New Music: big moonlight

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist

1. Herbert feat Y’akoto – The way (Accidental Records)

2. Me & My Friends – All that is you

3. Nation of Language – Across that fine line (playing Reading/Leeds Festivals, Aug 27 & 28 2021)

4. Soccer96 feat Nuha Ruby Ra – Dopamine (Moshi Moshi)

5. The Go! Team – Pow (Memphis Industries)

6. Shannon Lay – Rare to wake (Sub Pop)

7. Jack Cheshire – Mystery train (Loose Tongue Records)

8. The Magic Lantern – Bound for glory (Hectic Eclectic Records)

9. Mocky – Stevie’s room (Heavy Sheet)

10. Band of Holy Joy – Leap into the great unknown (Tiny Global Productions)

11. Telefís – We need (251 Records/Dimple Discs)

12. Alasdair Roberts og Volvur – Orison of union (Drag City)

13. Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band – Dirt off your shoulder (Big Crown Records)

14. Craig Fortnam – Ark (Onomatopoeia Records)

15. Henrik Lindstrand – Enghave Lys (Alex Somers Remix) (One Little Independent)

16. Boa Morte – For something lost

17. Hater – Bad luck (Fire)

18. Kaputt – Movement now (Upset The Rhythm)

19. Liars – Sekwar (Mute)

20. Lucy Gooch – Rain’s break (Fire)

21. Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight – Moira Maes (One Little Independent)

22. Maya Shenfeld – Mountain larkspur (Thrill Jockey)

23. Spencer Cullum’s Coin Collection – Imminent shadow (Full Time Hobby)

24. Dr Joy – Signed, The Body Electric (Idée Fixe Records)

25. Vanishing Twin – Big moonlight (Ookii Gekkou) (Fire) (playing End of the Road Festival, Sept 3 2021)
 
Playlist 519 - 2021 Mid Year Albums Review

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist
1. Cool Ghouls – In Michoacan (Empty Cellar Records/Melodic)
2. The Chills – You’re immortal (Fire)
3. Buffet Lunch – Red apple happiness (Upset The Rhythm)
4. Cathal Coughlan – Falling out North Street (Dimple Discs)
5. St Vincent – Down and out (Loma Vista)
6. El Michels Affair feat Piya Malik – Murkit gem (Big Crown Records)
7. Shannon Lay – Wild (Sub Pop) actually released in 2019 but heard for the
first time by me this year…
8. Craig Fortnam – Ark (Onomatopoeia Records)
9. Lucy Gooch – Rain’s break (Fire)
10. Mark Fry – Song for Wilde (Now-Again Reserve Records) (reissue)
11. Marina Allen – Belong here (Fire)
12. yumbo – A house (Morr Music)
13. Colleen – Implosion-Explosion (Thrill Jockey)
14. Adrian Crowley – Bread and wine (Chemikal Underground)
15. Lambchop – Chef’s kiss (Merge/City Slang)
16. Ann Scott - Sweetheart
 
Playlist 521 - Oct 2021

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist
1. Buffet Lunch – Cheeks (Upset the Rhythm)(playing Mono, Glasgow, Nov 11)
2. Faust – I’ve got my car and my tv (Bureau B)
3. Harmonious Thelonious – Ayranman (Bureau B)
4. Herbert feat Mel Uye-Parker – Hypnotised (Accidental Records)
5. SUEP – Domesticated dream (Memorials of Distinction)
6. Clear History – Solar death ray (Upset The Rhythm)
7. Sone Institute – Echo Zulu India (Mystery Bridge)
8. Margot – Watercolour (Full Time Hobby) (playing Sebright Arms, London, Nov 11)
9. Shuko feat Lee Fields & Nia Wyn – Nothing’s gonna change (For the Love of It Recordings)
10. The Magic Lantern – There’s a light (Hectic Eclectic Records) (playing Wardrobe, Bristol, Dec 13)
11. Abiodun Oyewole – Harlem (Afar)
12. Anna Vincent – Thin skin (Ultimate Blends) (playing Waiting Room, London, Nov 1)
13. Barry Adamson – The climber (Mute)
14. Pretty Happy – Sea sea sea (Art For Blind) (playing Workman’s Club, Dublin, Dec 4)
15. The Altered Hours – Grey on blue (playing The Grand Social, Dublin, Nov 26 and other dates)
16. Saroos feat Ronald Lippok – Tin & glass (Alien Transistor)
17. Ulrich Schnauss & Mark Peters – Circular time (Bureau B)
18. The Lost Brothers – After the rain (Bird Dog Recordings) (playing St Lukes, Cork, Nov 20 – Quiet Lights Festival)
19. Dntel – Shell (Morr Music/Les Albums Claus)
20. elkyn – found the back of the tv remote
21. Cat Dowling – Animals (FIFA Records)
22. Laetitia Sadier – New moon (Duophonic 45s/Drag City) (playing The Tallyrand, Manchester, Oct 31)
23. Vanishing Twin – Tub erupt (Fire Records) (playing Le Guess Who? Festival, Utrecht, Nov 12)
24. Maya Shenfeld – Body, electric (Thrill Jockey)
25. Nation of Language – The grey commute ([PIAS]) (playing The Grand Social, Dublin, Jan 29 2022)
 
The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist 522 - Nov 2021
1. Soccer96 – Carry us home (Moshi Moshi)
2. Telefís – Mister Imperator (Dimple Discs)
3. Craig Fortnam – Peter Roy and Ron are gone
4. Richard Dawson – weaver (Weird World)
5. Vapors of Morphine – Irene (Schnitzel Records Ltd.)
6. Lewsberg – The corner (playing Moth Club, London, Nov 23)
7. Mocky – Bora! (Heavy Sheet)
8. El Michels Affair – Ala vida (Big Crown Records)
9. The Allergies – Love somebody (Jalapeno Records)
10. Dragon Welding – Frog (Dimple Discs)
11. Stereo Total – A la sortie du lycee (Tapete Records)
12. Me Lost Me – Sing to the sun
13. Rozi Plain – Silent fan (Memphis Industries)
14. Ruthann Friedmann – Hurried life (Tompkins Square)
15. Jessica Pratt – Back baby (Drag City)
16. The Association – Windy (Warner Bros)
17. Sparks – So may we start (Milan Records) (from the soundtrack of the film
Annette)
18. Prefab Sprout – Appetite (acoustic) (Epic)
19. Mose Allison Trio – Autumn song (Trunk Records)
20. Alela Diane & Ryan Francesconi – The sun today (Rusted Blue Records)
21. A Fine Place – It’s your house (Night School Records)
22. Lucy Gooch – Orthione (Fire Records)
23. Rats on Rafts – Osaka (Fire Records) (playing Heaven on Fire all dayer, Studio 9294, London, Dec 4)
24. Besnard Lakes – Superego (Full Time Hobby)
25. HAAi – The sun made for a soft landing (Mute Records)
26. Marisa Anderson & William Tyler – News about heaven (Thrill Jockey)
27. Daniel Blumberg feat Josephine Foster – The world to come (Mute Records) (from the soundtrack of the film The world to come)
28. Ben Bertrand – The Nixe of John Cage’s river (Les Albums Claus)
29. David Lance Callahan – Born of the welfare state (Tiny Global Productions)
30. The Dream Syndicate – Slide away (Fire Records)
31. Big Star – The Ballad of El Goodo (Ardent Records)
32. windings – The ground (Out On A Limb Records) (playing Vicar St, Dublin, Nov 27)
 
Last edited:
The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist - Best of 2021
Part 1: So may we start

Herbert feat Verushka – Fantasy (Accidental)

Vanishing Twin – Big moonlight (ookii gekkou) (Fire Records)

Marina Allen – Oh, Louise (Fire Records)

Nation of Language – Across that fine line (PIAS)

Virginia Wing – …Out for something (Fire Records)

Shannon Lay – Rare to wake (Sub Pop)

Shuko feat Lee Fields & Nia Wyn – Nothing’s gonna change (For the Love of It Recordings)

The Magic Lantern – Bound for glory (Hectic Eclectic Records)

Vanessa Anne Redd – By the time (Sharp Attack Records)

Craig Fortnam – Ark (Onomatopoeia Records)

David Lance Callahan – Born of the Welfare State (Tiny Global Productions)

Robert Sotelo – Dear Resident (Upset The Rhythm)

Saroos feat Ronald Lippok – Tin & glass (Alien Transistor)

Dntel – The lilac and the apple (Morr Music/Les Albums Claus)

Sparks feat Simon Helberg – So may we start (from the soundtrack of the film Annette) (Sony)

Albertine Sarges – The girls (Moshi Moshi Music)

Mocky – Bora! (Heavy Sheet)

Colleen – Implosion-Explosion (Thrill Jockey)

Buffet Lunch – The power of rocks (Upset The Rhythm)

Adrian Crowley – Bread and wine (Chemikal Underground)

The Chills – You’re immortal (Fire Records)

El Michels Affair feat Piya Malik – Murkit gem (Big Crown Records)

Ben Bertrand – The Aurae Loops (Les Albums Claus)

Cool Ghouls – In Michoacan (Empty Cellar/Melodic Records)
 
The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm

Playlist
Best of 2021 Part 2: the world to come


Cathal Coughlan – Owl in the parlour (Dimple Discs)
Alasdair Roberts og Volvur – Nu solen gar ned (Drag City)
Ann Scott – Sweetheart (Raghouse Records)
Bobby Oroza – I got love (Big Crown Records)
Brainstory – Bye bye (Big Crown Records)
Daniel Blumberg feat Josephine Foster – The world to come (from the soundtrack of the film The world to come) (Node Records/Wise Music Group)
Ed Dowie – Number Eight Wire (Needle Mythology)
Henrik Lindstrand – Enghave lys (Alex Somers rework) (One Little Independent)
Fine Place – It’s your house (Night School Records)
Junior Brother – Life’s new haircut (Strange Brew)
Low – Days like these (Sub Pop)
Lucy Gooch – Rain’s break (Fire Records)
M Ward – Birthday (Anti)
Pretty Happy – Sea sea sea (Art For Blind)
Rats on Rafts – Osaka (Fire Records)
Ruthann Friedman – Hurried life (Tompkins Square) (reissue)
Sack – What a way to live (Dimple Discs)
St Vincent – Pay your way in pain (Loma Vista Recordings)
The Go! Team – World remember me now (Memphis Industries)
White Flowers – Within a dream (Tough Love Records)
Yumbo – A house (Morr Music)
The Altered Hours – 7 years (Pizza Pizza Records)
Herbert feat Bianca Rose – Gold Dust (Accidental)
 

EVENT GUIDE - HIGHLIGHT
Wallis Bird
Cyprus Avenue, Caroline St.

11th Nov 2022 @ 7:00 pm
More info..

Bangerz - Thursday Nights

Cyprus Avenue, Tomorrow @ 11pm

View more events ▼
Top