The Underground of Happiness - tomorrow's show

Playlist 502 - June 2019: taught by spirits

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 502 - June 2019: taught by spirits

http://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/06/playlist-502-june-2019-taught-by-spirits.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...und-of-happiness-june-2019-taught-by-spirits/

Playlist
Sufjan Stevens – Love yourself (Asthmatic Kitty)
Aldous Harding – Fixture picture (4AD)
Pozi – Engaged (Prah Recordings)
Jane Weaver – Slow motion (LITSS variation) (Fire Records)
Stereo Total – Einfach (Tapete)
Apparat – Caronte (Mute)
Holy Hive feat. Mary Lattimore – Oh I miss her so (Big Crown Records)
Laurence Pike – Taught by spirits (The Leaf Label)
Polypores – Third level (Front & Follow)
Lewsberg – Chances
Vanishing Twin – Magician’s success (Fire Records)
The Catenary Wires – Dream town (Tapete)
Lee Hazlewood with Nina Lizell – Leather and lace (Light in the Attic)
Purple Mountains – All my happiness is gone (Drag City)
Sam Evian – Cherry tree (Saddle Creek)
RaleghLong – Dukes of Stratosphear (Gare du Nord)
Rozi Plain – Swing shut (Memphis Industries)
Prefab Sprout – I trawl the megahertz (excerpt) (Sony)
Prefab Sprout – Appetite (acoustic) (Columbia)
The Go Betweens – Core of a flame (Beggars Banquet)
Red Channel – Crazy diamonds (Upset The Rhythm)
Bill Callahan – Morning is my godmother (Drag City)
LOMA – Half silences (Sub Pop)
Astralingua – Plunge (Midnight Lamp Records)
Bedouine – Dizzy (Caroline)
Carol Anne McGowan & Richard Bolhuis – Eve
C Duncan – He came from the sun (Fat Cat)
Paperface – Stop looking at the moon (Day Dream Records)
Samana – Harvest (Fat Cat)
Sarathy Korwar feat. MC Mawali – Mumbay (The Leaf Label)
Schnitt – Saum (Alien Transistor)
Von Spar feat. Christopher Cummings – Not to forget (Bureau B)
Silver Apples – Oscillations 2019 (Enraptured Records)
Snapped Ankles – HAMPI (The Leaf Label)
Sebadoh – Celebrate the void (Fire Records)
Steve Gunn – Chance (Matador)
Weyes Blood – Movies (Sub Pop)
 
Playlist 503 - July 2019: tangerine moon

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 503 - July 2019: tangerine moon

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/07/playlist-503-july-2019-tangerine-moon.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...ground-of-happiness-july-2019-tangerine-moon/

Playlist
Mambo Noir Trio – Matador (Oona Records)
Laurence Pike – Dance of the earth (The Leaf Label)
Kingo Dia Ntotila – Mutwashi (Fancy Cat Remix) (Pussyfoot Records)
Purple Mountains – Margaritas at the mall (Drag City)
Bananagun – Do yeah (Full Time Hobby)
Corey King – Fertility filter (Def Pressé)
Cross Record – The fly (Ba Da Bing)
Alasdair Roberts – The evernew tongue (Drag City)
Drahla – Pyramid Estate (Captured Tracks)
Gruff Rhys – Pang (Rough Trade)
Hochzeitskapelle – Sonido Amazonico (Gutfeeling Records/Broken Silence)
Manu Louis – Internet (Igloo Records)
Mermaidens – I might disappear (Flying Nun)
Sarathy Korwar – Bol (The Leaf Label)
Band of Holy Joy – Electric pilgrims
Terry – Spud (Upset The Rhythm)
Twen – Damsel (Frenchkiss Records)
Cabogato – Drive on dust (Hidden Shoal)
Solo Collective – By the tower, at nightfall (Nonostar Records)
Dubi Dolczek – Tangerine Moon (Stolen Body Records)
Haleiwa – HKI-9 (Morr Music)
 
Playlist 504 - New Releases Oct 2019: bright curse

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 504 - New Releases Oct 2019: bright curse

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/10/the-underground-of-happiness-playlist.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...happiness-new-releases-oct-2019-bright-curse/

Playlist
Hiss Golden Messenger – I need a teacher (Merge Records)
Moonchy & Tobias – Atmosfere (Hidden Shoal/Tiny Room)
Murray Lightburn – To the top (Dangerbird)
ALA.NI – Sha la la (ALA.NI)
Alasdair Roberts – Common clay (Drag City)
Boa Morte – Ships passing (Gare du Nord)
Brainstory – Mnemophobia (Big Crown records)
Clairo – Impossible (Caroline)
Comet Gain – The institute debased (Tapete)
Dana Gavanski – Catch (Full Time Hobby)
Fenella – Bright curse (Fire Records)
Hater – It’s a mess (Fire Records)
Hochzeitskapelle – Anohito (Gutfeeling Records/Broken Silence)
Joanne & Sonny – Journey (Tompkins Square)
Kiwi Jr – Salary man (Mint Records)
Mermaidens – Millenia (Flying Nun)
Spindle Ensemble - Okemah Sundown
Rachael Dadd – Cut my roots (Memphis Industries)
Sean O’Hagan feat. Cathal Coughlan – Candy clown (Drag City)
Vanishing Twin – Cryonic suspension may save your life (Fire Records)
The Singing Loins – Your aerial’s bent, mate (Vacilando ’68)
Twen – Baptism (Frenchkiss Records)
Warmduscher – Disco peanuts (The Leaf Label)
Xylouris White – Tree song (Drag City)
 
Playlist 505 - Dec 2019: winter in the west

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 505 - Dec 2019: winter in the west

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/12/playlist-505-dec-2019-winter-in-west.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...und-of-happiness-dec-2019-winter-in-the-west/


Playlist
Slow Moving Clouds – Karelian (from the soundtrack of Loch na hEala/Swan Lake)
Owen Tromans – A dialogue (Sacred Geometry)
Gene Clark – No other (Remaster, 4AD)
Aoife Nessa Frances – Here in the dark (Basin Rock)
Skinshape – I didn’t know (Big Crown Records)
Charles Rumback & Ryley Walker – Half joking (Thrill Jockey)
OTTO – Roter teppich (Bureau B)
Hochzeitskapelle – Sonido Amazonico (Gutfeeling Records/Broken Silence)
Lal & Mike Waterson – Red wine promises (Domino)
Bananagun – Out of reach (Full Time Hobby)
Holy Hive feat Shannon Wise – Golden crown (Big Crown Records)
Keeley Forsyth – Debris (The Leaf Label)
Craven Faults – Deipkier (The Leaf Label)
Caribou – Home (Merge)
Percolator – Freshin (Penske Recordings)
Rothko – The day before the day after your death (Trace Recordings)
Rachael Dadd – Arrows (Memphis Industries)
Paperface – Little monsters (Daydream Records)
Shadow Show – Contessa (Stolen Body Records)
The Channels 4 – Cross my heart (Big Crown Records)
The Magic Lantern – Gentle face (Hectoc Eclectic Records)
The Saxophones – New taboo (Full Time Hobby)
Rev HH Harrington – Christmas in heaven (Tompkins Square)
 
The Underground of Happiness: Playlist 506-Best of 2019

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 506 - Best of 2019

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2020/01/playlist-506-best-of-2019.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness/the-underground-of-happiness-best-of-2019/


Playlist
Vanishing Twin – Magician’s success (Fire Records)
POZI – Engaged (Prah Recordings)
Weyes Blood – Everyday (Sub Pop)
Hiss Golden Messenger – My wing (Merge)
Charles Rumback & Ryley Walker – Half joking (Thrill Records)
Twen – Holy river (Frenchkiss Records)
Paul & The Tall Trees – Then we’ll wave (So long) (Big Crown Records)
Rozi Plain – Trouble (Memphis Industries)
Fixity – Becoming an earthworm (Penske Recordings)
C Duncan – Reverie (Fat Cat Records)
Sarah Louise – Late night healing choir (Thrill Jockey)
Bedouine – Tall man (Caroline)
Paperface – Little monsters (Daydream Records)
Purple Mountains – I loved being my mother’s son (Drag City)
Lewsberg – Terrible (self-released)
Murray Lightburn – To the top (Dangerbird)
Mambo Noir Trio – Matador (Oona Records)
Skinshape – I didn’t know (Big Crown Records)
Hochzeitskapelle – Between the bars (Gutfeeling Records/Broken Silence)
Moonchy & Tobias – Atmosfere (Hidden Shoal/Tiny Room)
Boa Morte feat. Hilary Bow – Ships passing (Gare du Nord)
The Catenary Wires – I’ll light your way back (Tapete)
*Lal & Mike Waterson – Red wine promises (Domino)
*Prefab Sprout – Desire as (Acoustic) (Sony)
*Slow Moving Clouds – Karelian (from the soundtrack of Swan Lake/Loch na hEala)

*not released in 2019
 
The Underground of Happiness - New Releases, Mar 2020

The Underground of Happiness

uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com

www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy



UCC98.3FM

www.ucc.ie/983fm



Playlist 507 - lost in yesterday: New Releases, Mar 2020

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2020/03/playlist-507-lost-in-yesterday-new.html

https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...ness-lost-in-yesterday-new-releases-mar-2020/


Playlist

The Fantasy Orchestra - Flow (Disco-Ordination)

Arboretum – A prism in reverse (Thrill Jockey)

Cabane feat. Kate Stables & Bost Gehio – Now, winter comes (White Label)

Coco – Empty Beach (FCA Records)

Craven Faults – Vacca wall (The Leaf Label)

Caribou – Never come back (Merge/City Slang)

Olafur Arnalds feat. Voces8 – Nyepi (choir version)

Daniel Knox – Room key (HP Johnson Presents)

Keeley Forsyth – Look to yourself (The Leaf label)

Aoife Nessa Frances – Libra (Basin Rock)

Dead Famous People – Groovy girl (Fire Records)

Jeffrey Lewis & The Voltage – Exactly what nobody wanted (Moshi Moshi Records)

Katie Von Schleicher – Caged sleep (Full Time Hobby)

Theatre Royal – A marvellous death (Vacilando ’68)

Shadow Show – Contessa (Stolen Body Records)

Lewsberg – From never to once

M Ward – Migration of souls (Anti Records)

Mick Harvey – The Somme (from the soundtrack of the film Waves of Anzac) (Mute)

Modern Studies – Heavy water (Fire Records)

Nadia Reid – Get the devil out of me (Spacebomb)

Sam Burton – I can go with you (Tompkins Square)

Sir Richard Bishop – Celerity (Drag City)

Prince Josh – It’s all the same (Hand Drawn Dracula)

Pale Fire – All the world (Pale Fire)

Sonic Boom – Just imagine (edit) (Carpark Records)

Tame Impala – Lost in yesterday (Fiction Records)

White Flowers – Night drive (radio edit) (Tough Love Records)

Brona McVittie – The green man

The Saxophones – Lamplighter (Full Time Hobby)

The Fantasy Orchestra – Love in outer space (Disco-Ordination)
 
Playlist 509 - mirage: June 2020, New Music

The Underground of Happiness

uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com

www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy



UCC98.3FM

www.ucc.ie/983fm



Playlist 509 - mirage: June 2020, New Music

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2020/06/playlist-509-mirage-june-2020-new-music.html

https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness/the-underground-of-happiness-june-2020-new-music/


Playlist

Pozi - Whitewashing (PRAH Recordings)

The Cool Greenhouse – The sticks (Melodic)

The Dears – Heart of an animal (Dangerbird Records)

The Beths – Dying to believe (Captured Tracks)

Dick Dent – Juliet (Riviera Sun Records)

Nation of Language – September again (self-released)

M Ward – Unreal city (Anti Records)

Cabane feat Bonnie “Prince” Billy – tu ne joueras plus a l’amour (Cabane Records)

Damien Jurado – Fool Maria (Loose Recordings)

AJ Lambert – One rizla (Bandcamp)

Trashcan Sinatras – The closer you move away from me (Oceans Apart Recordings)

Coco – One time villain (FCA Records)

Bananagun – People talk too much (Full Time Hobby)

El Michels Affair feat The Shacks – Enfant (Big Crown Records)

Girlhood – The love I need (Team Talk Records)

Holy Hive – Broom (Big Crown Records)

Jason Joshua – Language of love (Big Crown Records)

Skinshape feat D’Alma – Sua Alma (Big Crown Records)

Thee Sacred Souls – Can I call you Rose (Big Crown Records)

The Altons – When you go (That’s when you’ll know) (Big Crown Records)

Thee Sinseers – Seems like (Big Crown Records)

Kamasi Washington – Becoming (Young Turks)

Gabriel Olafs – Birta (One Little Indian)

Gaze is Ghost – Abacus

Modern Studies – Corridors (Fire)

Lewsberg – Through the garden

Nightports w Betamax – Hydro (The Leaf label)

The Shacks – Wings (Big Crown Records)

Soccer 96 – Children will dance (Moshi Moshi)

The Vaselines – Son of a gun (Optic Nerve Recordings)

Pale Fire – Husbands

Perlee – Conditions to thrive (Greenbay Records)

Sam Burton feat Kacey Johansing – Nothing touches me (Tompkins Square)

Sir Richard Bishop – The coming of the rats (Drag City)

Josh Kimbrough – Backyard hawk (Tompkins Square)

Spirit Fest – Mirage (Morr Music)
 
Playlist 510 - Aug 2020: New Music

The Underground of Happiness

uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com

www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy



UCC98.3FM

www.ucc.ie/983fm



Playlist 510 - Aug 2020, New Music

Josephine Foster – I’m a dreamer (Fire)
The Allergies feat The Cuban Brothers – Let them know (Jalapeno Records)
Spirit Fest – Circle love (Morr Music)
Go Hirano – Windy shores (Morr Music/Alien Transistor)
Stuart Moxham & Louis Phillippe – Tidy away (Tiny Global Productions)
William Tyler – An opening (from the soundtrack of the film First Cow) (Merge)
Malena Zavala – En la noche (Yucatan Records)
79.5 – My dream (Big Crown Records)
The Dears – Is this what you really want (Dangerbird Records)
El Michels Affair – Hipps (Big Crown Records)
Brainstory – Runaway (Big Crown Records)
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard – Double denim hop (Caroline International)
Hiss Golden Messenger – Cat’s eye blue (Live at Spacebomb)
Dead Famous People – Goddess of chill (Fire)
Hater – Sift (Fire)
Holy Hive – Be thou by my side (Big Crown Records)
Laurence Pike – Nero (The Leaf label)
Vanishing Twin – Who wants to love forever (Fire)
Mera Bhai – Jama El’Fna (Moshi Moshi)
Margot – Walk with me (Full Time Hobby)
Nation of Language – Rush and fever (bandcamp)
Song Sung – Telling tales (Night Time Stories)
Daniel Martin Moore – Real love song (Sofaburn)
The Go! Team – Cookie scene (Memphis Industries)
The Notwist – Ship (Morr Music)
The Shacks – Smile now, cry later (Big Crown Records)
The Still Brothers – The deep (Lewis Recordings)
 
The Underground of Happiness: Playlist 511 - Oct 2020,

The Underground of Happiness

uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com

www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy



UCC98.3FM

www.ucc.ie/983fm



Playlist

The Notwist feat. Saya – Ship (Morr Music/Alien Transistor)

Normil Hawaiians – In the stone (Upset The Rhythm)

Sam Prekop – Comma (Thrill Jockey)

Bert Jansch – Crimson moon (Earth, reissue)

Tame Impala – Tomorrow’s dust (Caroline)

Lizette & Quevin – Talk to me (Big Crown Records)

B-Fax – Therefore (Disco-Ordination)

El Michels Affair feat. Piya Malik – Dhuaan (Big Crown Records)

El Michels Affair feat.Shannon Wise – Sha na na (Big Crown Records)

Gabriel Olafs – Bára (Hugar Rework) (One Little Independent)

Global Charming – Charming (Subroutine Records)

Half Japanese – Wondrous wonder (Fire)

Holy Sons – Lady of the hour (Thrill Jockey)

Jens Kuross – Golden Septembers

Josephine Foster – The wheel of fortune (Fire)

Lee Fields & The Expressions – Two timer (Big Crown Records)

M Ward – For heavens sake (Anti)

Naked Roommate – Mad love (Upset The Rhythm)

Mera Bhai – Manana groove (Moshi Moshi)

Mikael Tariverdiev – Theme from To love (Earth)

Order of the Toad – Do it with feeling

Paul Haslinger – The waiting room (Fire)

Rats on Rafts – Tokyo Music Experience (Fire)

Sam Burton – I am no moon (Tompkins Square)

Skinshape – Sun (Big Crown Records)

Sleeper & Snake – Shoot through (Upset the Rhythm)

Sylvan Esso – Runaway (Caroline)

The Notwist – Oh sweet fire (Morr Music/Alien Transistor)

Unloved – Why not (Gwenno remix) (Heavenly)

William the Conqueror – Wake up (Chrysalis)
 
Playlist 512 - Nov 2020: male monster from the id

The Underground of Happiness

uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com

www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy



UCC98.3FM

www.ucc.ie/983fm



Playlist
The Chills – The male monster with the id (Fire, reissue)
St Vincent – Piggy (Caroline)
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard – 30,000 megabucks (Communion)
Terry Gross – Specificity (Or what have you) (Thrill Jockey)
Sleeper & Snake – Lock up the loose (Upset The Ryhthm)
Louis Philippe & The Night Mail – Fall in a daydream (Tapete)
Emily Barker – The woman who planted trees
Arch Garrison – Lady young ghost (Believers Roast)
Joe Hisaishi with New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra – Procession of the spirits (from the soundtrack of the film Spirited away)
Bill Callahan & Bonnie Prince Billy feat. Sean O’Hagan – Wish you were gay (Drag City)
Drug Store Romeos – Jim, let’s play (Caroline)
Half Japanese – Undisputed champions (Fire)
Margot – Falling in between days (Full Time Hobby)
Trashcan Sinatras – Twisted and bent (Go! Discs)
Skinshape – Another day (Big Crown Records)
Edward Williams – The giant clam/Slow dance for nudibranches/Glaucus & Valella (from the soundtrack of the tv series Life on Earth) (Trunk Records)
Bjork with The Hamrahlid Choir – Cosmogony (One Little Independent)
The Still Brothers feat. Marina B – Wake up (Lewis Recordings)
Maps – Sleep today (Mute)
The Go! Team – Look outside (A new year’s coming) (Memphis Industries)
The Chills – Heavenly pop hit (Fire, reissue)
 

EVENT GUIDE - HIGHLIGHT
The Lee Sessions Trad Trail
Franciscan Well Brew Pub, North Mall

31st May 2022 @ 7:30 pm
More info..

Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour

The Everyman, Today @ 7:30pm

View more events ▼
Top