The Underground of Happiness - tomorrow's show

Playlist 489 - Best of 2018, Jan-July

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

Playlist 489 - Best of 2018, Jan-July

https://bit.ly/2AtJPXh

Kacy & Clayton – The siren’s song (New West Records)
Kacey Johansing – The hiding (Night Bloom Records/Melodic)
Jessica Risker – Anyway when I look in your eyes (Western Vinyl)
Jim Ghedi – Sloade Lane (Basin Rock Records)
Szun Waves – Constellation (The Leaf Label)
Spindle Ensemble – Moonbow (Adderwell Music)
Nightports w/ Matthew Bourne – Exit (The Leaf Label)
Get Well Soon – Martyrs (City Slang)
Caroline Says – First song (Western Vinyl)
The Saxophones – Aloha (Full Time Hobby)
Jack Hayter – At Crossness Pumping Station (Gare du Nord)
Michael Nau & The Mighty Thread - Less than positive (Full Time Hobby)
Jennifer Castle – Texas (Paradise of Bachelors)
Kamasi Washington – The Space Traveller’s Lullaby (Young Turks)
Django Django – In your beat (Because Music)
De Lux – 875 dollars (Innovative Leisure)
BOYTOY – Mary Anne (Stolen Body Records)
La Luz – Cicada (Hardly Art)
Those Unfortunates – John Cronin is unwell
Tanukichan – Perfect (Company Records)
Hater – It’s so easy (Fire Records)
Gulp – Claudia (E.L.K Records)
Todd Tobias & Combo Qasam – Do the Massabu (Tiny Room/Hidden Shoal)
Gabriel Naim Amor – Just before revelation (Vacilando ’68)
Orquesta Akokan – Mambo rapidito (Daptone Records)
Jess Williamson – I see the white (Mexican Summer)
The Sea & Cake – I should care (Thrill Jockey)
Crayola Lectern – Rescue mission (Onomatopoeia)
LOMA – Dark oscillations (Sub Pop)
Tenniscoats – Ende (Alien Transistor)
Landless – Caoin (Humble Serpent)
 
Playlist 491 - Sept 2018

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

Playlist 491 - Sept 2018: New Releases + A Few Old Treasures

https://bit.ly/2Q6WjI9

Elaine Malone – You
Josephine Foster – Shepherd moon of starry height (Fire Records)
Todd Tobias & Chloe March – Lillavva (Hidden Shoal)
Kamasi Washington – Will you sing (Young Turks)
Szun Waves – Moon runes (The Leaf Label)
Spike & Debbie – Always sunshine (Tiny Global Productions)
The Free Design – Make the madness stop (Project 3)
Alison Statton & Spike – Open portal (Tiny Global Productions)
Terry – The whip (Upset The Rhythm)
Comet Gain – If not tomorrow (Tapete)
Hater – I wish I gave you more time because I love you (Fire Records)
The Chills – Deep belief (Fire Records)
The Big Lovin’ – Adiadiadio
The Honey Hahs – River (Rough Trade)
Michael Nau & The Mighty Thread – When (Full Time Hobby)
Lee Hazlewood – My autumn’s done come (Light in the Attic)
Kathryn Joseph – we have been loved by our mothers (Rock Action Records)
John Parish – The first star (Thrill Jockey)
Get Well Soon – The horror (City Slang)
Wild Pink – Lake Erie (Tiny Engines)
Wussy – Gloria (Damnably)
Sauna Youth – Unreal city (Upset The Rhythm)
Sleaford Mods – Stick in a five and go (Rough Trade)
Blue Orchids – Get Bramah (Tiny Global Productions)
Khruangbin – August 10 (Dead Oceans)
Aretha Franklin – Respect (Atlantic)
 
Playlist 493 - My Autumn's done come (An Autumn Mix)

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

Playlist 493 - Oct 2018: My Autumn's done come (An Autumn Mix)

https://bit.ly/2QLTmw9

Lee Hazlewood – My autumn’s done come (MGM/Light in the Attic)
Gene Clark – Echoes (Columbia)
The Byrds – Goin back (Columbia)
The Kinks – Autumn almanac (PYE)
The Dramatics – In the rain (Stax)
The Mamas & Papas – California dreamin’ (Dunhill)
Yo La Tengo – Autumn sweater (Matador)
Colleen – The moon like a bell (Second Language)
Alela Diane & Ryan Francesconi – The sun today (Rusted Blue Records)
Joanna Newsom – Autumn (Drag City)
Nat King Cole – Autumn leaves (Capitol)
Big Star – Nature boy (Omnivore Recordings)
Eden Ahbez – Full moon (Trunk Records)
Laura Cannell – Simultaneous flight movement (Brawl)
Cousteau – Last good day of the year (Global Warming)
Ennio Morricone – Ninna nanna per adulteri (from the soundtrack of the film Cuore di Mamma)
Between – Devotion (Soul Jazz)
Susumu Yokota feat. Nancy Elizabeth – A ray of light (Lo Recordings)
Joe Hisaishi – Procession of the spirits (from the soundtrack of the film Spirited Away)
Nick Drake – Time has told me (Island)
The Magic Lantern – Scattered leaves (Hectic Eclectic Records)
Talk Talk – Myrrhman (Verve)
Serge Gainsbourg & Jane Birkin – La decadanse (Phillips)
Lambchop – The Saturday option (Merge/City Slang)
John Barry – Theme (from the soundtrack of the film Midnight Cowboy)
Chet Baker – The thrill is gone (Pacific Jazz)
Edward Williams – Birds in flight (from the soundtrack of the tv series Life on Earth)
 
Playlist 494 - Oct 2018

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

Playlist 494 - Oct 2018: Psych/Dream Pop/Kosmische New Releases

https://bit.ly/2JmwUr1

Todd Tobias & Chloe March – Lillavva (Hidden Shoal)
Darren Hayman – Bigby (Belka Records in association with The Arts Council and Caught By The River)
Yann Tiersen – Tempelhof (Mute)
The Magic Lantern – Darling day (Hectic Eclectic Records)
Peace Signs – Satellite Hitori (Gare du Nord)
Camera – Super 8 (Bureau B)
Lewsberg – The smile
Methyl Ethel – Scream whole (4AD)
O Emperor – Effort (Big Skin Records)
Hilma Nikolaisen – Only me (Fysisk Format)
Snapped Ankles – Drink and glide (The Leaf Label)
Orchestra of Spheres – Chimes (Fire Records)
Harmony Rockets – Atropos (Tompkins Square)
Sone Institute – Justice - as is (Front & Follow)
Qluster – Xymelan (Bureau B)
Moonchy & Tobias – Bon bon (Hidden Shoal/Tiny Room)
Rattle – Disco (Upset The Ryhthm)
Paula Rae Gibson & Kit Downes – If you ask me (Slowfoot Records)
Josephine Foster – Soothsayer song (Fire Records)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner – The princess suite (The music from Bagpuss, Earth Recordings)
Tracyanne & Danny – It can’t be love unless it hurts (Merge)
Richard Swift – Broken finger blues (Secretly Canadian)
 
Playlist 497 - Best of 2018 Part 1: Dance/Jazz/PsychPop

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 497 - Best of 2018 Part 1: Dance/Jazz/Psych Pop

http://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2018/12/playlist-497-best-of-2018-part-1.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...iness-best-of-2018-part-1-dancejazzpsych-pop/

Django Django – In your beat (Because Music)

De Lux – 875 dollars (Innovative Leisure)

Tune-Yards – Heart attack (4AD)

Kamasi Washington – The Space Traveller’s Lullaby (Young Turks)

Todd Tobias & Combo Qasam – Do the Massabu (Tiny Room/Hidden Shoal)

Khruangbin – Maria tambien (Dead Oceans)

Richard Swift – Broken finger blues (Secretly Canadian)

Terry – The whip (Upset The Rhythm)

Gulp – Claudia (E.L.K Records)

Blue Orchids – Get Bramah (Tiny Global Productions)

Michael Nau & The Mighty Thread – When (Full Time Hobby)

Jessica Pratt – This time around (Mexican Summer)

Steve Gunn – New moon (Matador)

Soccer 96 – Harmonious Monk (Slowfoot Records)

Orchestra of Spheres – Koudede (Fire)

Nightports w/ Matthew Bourne – Exit (Leaf)

Camera – Super 8 (Bureau B)

Snapped Ankles – Drink and glide (Leaf)

Szun Waves – Constellation (Leaf)

Spindle Ensemble – Moonbow (Adderwell Music)

The Magic Lantern – Darling day (Gare du Nord)
 
Playlist 498-Best of 2018 Pt 2: Baroque/Jangle/Sunshine

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 498 - Best of 2018 Part 2: Baroque/Jangle/Sunshine Pop

http://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/01/playlist-498-best-of-2018-part-2.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...est-of-2018-part-2-baroquejanglesunshine-pop/

Kacy & Clayton – The light of day (New West Records)

Hiss Golden Messenger – Rock holy (Merge)

Jess Williamson – I see the white (Mexican Summer)

Kacey Johansing – Do you want me (Night Bloom Records/Melodic)

Get Well Soon – Martyrs (City Slang)

Lake Ruth – Julia’s call (Feral Child)

Those Unfortunates – John Cronin is unwell

Hater – I wish I gave you more time because I love you (Fire)

Tanukichan – Perfect (Company Records)

The Sea & Cake – I should care (Thrill Jockey)

Crayola Lectern – Rescue mission (Onomatopoeia)

BOYTOY – Mary Anne (Stolen Body Records)

La Luz – Cicada (Hardly Art)

The Chills – Bad sugar (Fire)

Comet Gain – If not tomorrow (Tapete)

Damien Jurado – Allocate (Secretly Canadian)

Daniel Knox feat. Nina Nastasia – The poisoner (HP Johnson Presents…)

Modern Studies – Young sun (Fire)

Spike & Debbie – Always sunshine (Tiny Global Productions)

Alison Statton & Spike – Open portal (Tiny Global Productions)

St Vincent – Savior (Caroline)

Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga – Shallow (from the soundtrack of the film A Star is Born) (Interscope)
 
Playlist 499-Best of 2018 Pt 3: Folk/S'track/Dream Pop

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 499 - Best of 2018 Part 3: Folk/Soundtrack/Ambient/Dream Pop

http://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/01/playlist-499-best-of-2018-part-3.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...-of-2018-pt-3-folksoundtrackambientdream-pop/

Jessica Risker – I see you among the stars (Western Vinyl)

Jim Ghedi – Sloade Lane (Basin Rock Records)

Alasdair Roberts, Amble Skuse & David McGuinness – Babylon (Drag City)

Jack Hayter – At Crossness Pumping Station (Gare du Nord)

Caroline Says – First song (Western Vinyl)

The Saxophones – Aloha (Full Time Hobby)

Jennifer Castle – Texas (Paradise of Bachelors)

Gabriel Naim Amor – Just before revelation (Vacilando ’68)

LOMA – Dark oscillations (Sub Pop)

Tenniscoats – Ende (Alien Transistor)

Spirit Fest – Anohito (Till the gate) (Alien Transistor)

Landless – Caoin (Humble Serpent)

Kathryn Joseph – we have been loved by our mothers (Rock Action)

Low – Always trying to work it out (Sub Pop)

Sone Institute – Justice - as is (Front & Follow)

Todd Tobias & Chloe March – Lillavva (Hidden Shoal)

indi – Dementer (Flying Nun)

Glenn Jones – From Frederick to Fredericksburg (Thrill Jockey)

Beast – Boketto (Thrill Jockey)

Mikael Tariverdiev – Farewell Station (from the soundtrack of the tv show Seventeen moments of spring) (Earth Recordings)

Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner – The princess suite (from the soundtrack of the tv show Bagpuss) (Earth Recordings)

Age of Not Believing – The age of not believing (The State51 Conspiracy)

Greenshine – Dandelion seed (Tiger Dog Records)

Elaine Malone – You

Peace Signs – Satellite Hitori (Gare du Nord)

Slow Moving Clouds – Under the city (People)

Jon Brion – Title credits (from the soundtrack of the film Lady Bird) (Fire/Lakeshore)
 
Playlist 500 - New Releases Jan 2019

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 500 - New Releases Jan 2019

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/01/playlist-500-new-releases-jan-2019.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...derground-of-happiness-new-releases-jan-2019/


Playlist
Lali Puna – Being water (Morr Music)
Coldharbourstores – Disenchantment (Enraptured Records)
Deerhunter – Plains (4AD)
C Duncan – Impossible (Fat Cat)
Tim Presley’s White Fence – I can dream you (Drag City)
Cosmic Range – Breathing water (Idee Fixe Records)
Sarah Louise – Rime (Thrill Jockey)
The Telescopes – Don’t place your happiness in the hands of another (Tapete)
The Last Sound – Cyclical pang (Fort Evil Fruit)
Julia Kent – Crepusculo (The Leaf Label)
Rozi Plain – Symmetrical (Memphis Industries)
North Sea Radio Orchestra – The flower (Bandcamp)
Shana Cleveland – Face of the sun (Hardly Art Records)
The Shacks – Blue and grey (Big Crown Records)
Orkesta Mendoza – Luna de miel (Vacilando ’68)
G Rag & der Landlergschwister – Wir bauen eine neue stadt (Gutfeeling Records)
Snapped Ankles – Rechargeable (The Leaf Label)
Lewsberg – Terrible (self-released)
Mdou Moctar – Kamane Tarhanin (Sahel Sounds)
De Staat – Kitty Kitty (Caroline)
O Emperor – Make it rain (Big Skin Records)
Steve Gunn – Vagabond (Matador)
Whoa Melodic – I will never let you down (wiaiwya)
Paperface – Heaven (Daydream Records)
Robert Forster – Inferno (Brisbane in summer) (Tapete)
Tallies – Trouble (Fear Of Missing Out Records)
Hilma Nikolaisen – Missionary (Fysisk Format)
Elena Setién – The wheel that drives you (Thrill Jockey)
Weyes Blood – Andromeda (Sub Pop)
 
Playlist 501 - New Releases Mar 2019

The Underground of Happiness
uplifting pop music of every creed

www.theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com
www.mixcloud.com/theundergroundofhappiness
Twitter: UndergroundOfHappy

UCC98.3FM
www.ucc.ie/983fm


Playlist 501 - New Releases Mar 2019

https://theundergroundofhappiness.blogspot.com/2019/04/playlist-501-new-releases-mar-2019.html
https://www.mixcloud.com/theundergr...derground-of-happiness-new-releases-mar-2019/


Playlist
Fixity – Becoming an earthworm (Penske Recordings)
Spill Gold – Dali (Meduse MagiQ)
Laurence Pike – Drum chant (The Leaf Label)
Pozi – Watching you suffer (Prah Recordings)
Drahla – Stimulus for living (Captured Tracks)
Pill Fangs – Pain inside (Sunstone Records)
The Pinheads – Feel it now (Stolen Body Records)
Mdou Moctar – Ilana (Sahel Sounds)
Death & Vanilla – A flaw in the iris (Fire Records)
Rozi Plain – Conditions (Memphis Industries)
Lali Puna – Being water (Morr Music)
Vanishing Twin – KRK (At home in strange places) (Fire Records)
Von Spar feat. Laetitia Sadier – Extend the song (Bureau B)
Wand – Scarecrow (Drag City)
Samsara – Yellow fangs (Tiny Room/Hidden Shoal)
The Proper Ornaments – Please release me (Tapete)
Dana Gavanski – One by one (Full Time Hobby)
Bobby Oroza – Your love is too cold (Big Crown Roecords)
Hiss Golden Messenger – Everybody needs somebody (Merge)
Nilufer Yanya – Tears (Ato Records)
Holy Ghost – Epton on Broadway, Pt 1 (West End Records)
Nation of Language – On Division St (Nation of Language)
Lambchop – Everything for you (City Slang/Merge)
Howe Gelb feat M Ward – A thousand kisses deep (Fire Records)
Robert Forster – Crazy Jane on the Day of Judgement (Tapete)
Coldharbourstores – Castle (Enraptured)
Weyes Blood – Everyday (Sub Pop)
 

EVENT GUIDE - HIGHLIGHT
The Velvetones
The Welcome Inn, Parnell Place

9th Oct 2022 @ 8:00 pm
More info..

The Port Of Cork Collection

Crawford Art Gallery, Tomorrow @ 10am

View more events ▼
Top