Go Back   Peoples Republic Of Cork Discussion Forums > Music Forum
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:28 AM
Raulie Raulie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 668
Default how good are dem guitar pod thingies?

I'm all about minimising my setup into one bag so I can go anywhere and play without too many problems... because I play live guitar in my set, I've been using an amp and micing it up into my computer, applying real time FX etc., because plugging a guitar directly into an audio interface sounds like complete and utter cack...

what i'm wondering is, for live stuff, not recorded stuff, are those guitar pods a decent replacement for an amp acting as a kind of preamp before going into my audio interface?... obviously the quality won't be quite as good, but for live stuff it might be acceptable?... because if it is, i think i'll be buying one...

madtheory, i'm looking in your direction in particular...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:35 AM
greg greg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 70
Default

i use mine all the time in the studio sits very well in the mix as for live its very easy to change thing as you go or just have loads of presets readypm me if you want more info..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:39 AM
paddypaws paddypaws is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: On your bed licking me leg
Posts: 4,937
Default

well i'd have a gander at Guitar Rig (VST)




it also includes a "Cabinets and Mics" module to take care of the aspect of speaker and microphone choice and placement.
i use it quite a bit and the sounds that it produces are very realistic, be a good choice for live work.
__________________
"Unless you see somebody's eyebrows, it's difficult to communicate.That's why dogs are more popular than cats - because they have eyebrows." - David Lee Roth

http://myspace.com/paddypaws123
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:57 AM
Raulie Raulie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 668
Default

paddy, already have guitar rig... doesn't cover up the fact that a line directly into my audio interface sounds like shit...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:57 AM
Raulie Raulie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greg
i use mine all the time in the studio sits very well in the mix as for live its very easy to change thing as you go or just have loads of presets readypm me if you want more info..
cheers greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2006, 04:53 PM
markyboy markyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,564
Default

Out of interest would a DI box work with that guitar rig software? Anyone tried it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2006, 04:55 PM
paddypaws paddypaws is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: On your bed licking me leg
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markyboy
Out of interest would a DI box work with that guitar rig software? Anyone tried it?

Thanks
yip but the sound card is the prob with most setups' i use a mbox and it works fine
__________________
"Unless you see somebody's eyebrows, it's difficult to communicate.That's why dogs are more popular than cats - because they have eyebrows." - David Lee Roth

http://myspace.com/paddypaws123
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:25 PM
markyboy markyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,564
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paddypaws
yip but the sound card is the prob with most setups'
Thanks paddypaws. This is where I'm at now! I'm going cheap and cheerful at the moment. Time to re-assess!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:31 PM
paddypaws paddypaws is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: On your bed licking me leg
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markyboy
Thanks paddypaws. This is where I'm at now! I'm going cheap and cheerful at the moment. Time to re-assess!

there expensive but worth it esp if you want to record vocals

http://www.thomann.de/iw_smb_suche.h...F=mbox&x=0&y=0

I got mine from ebay for 200 E about 4 years ago and it’s working fine
__________________
"Unless you see somebody's eyebrows, it's difficult to communicate.That's why dogs are more popular than cats - because they have eyebrows." - David Lee Roth

http://myspace.com/paddypaws123
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:31 PM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ...SolVent CiTy...
Posts: 1,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paddypaws
i use a mbox and it works fine

Nice sound off those alright...built in focusrite pre-amps all the way...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All forum comments are the sole responsibility and property of forum users. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors disclaim all liability for content posted by users of the forum. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors do not necessarily share the views expressed in this forum. Use the report post system to have comments considered for edit or deletion. All users are IP logged. Website hosted by Hostrocket USA.