Go Back   Peoples Republic Of Cork Discussion Forums > Tech Forum
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24-11-2008, 03:32 PM
Wumble Wumble is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wumbledon Common
Posts: 8,468
Default Daisychaining routers

Not in a sexual way, like.

We have three routers in the gaff now, two of which are only alright, as well as a big long load of an ethernet cable.

What would be involved in daisychaining one or other of the other ones from the one that's actually plugged into the DSL line? Pretty much just as signal boosters down to the far end of the house? Would we end up with two wireless networks back to back off the one connection, or would the secondary router (which is one of Perlico's shit-o-modems) just be accessible through ethernet? Could it be as simple as just turning bridging on and connecting one up the back to the one in the main room with the long cable?

Could it?

It probably couldn't. All advice and abuse gratefully accepted.
__________________
Fuck Gregory. Fuck him right in his ear.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-11-2008, 04:05 PM
Joey Beltram Joey Beltram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: 1992
Posts: 1,680
Default

sure you can do it, all you do is connect the wan port from router 2 to lan port of router 1 - then the wan from router 3 to the lan of router 2

what you are doing is adding in extra layers of NAT, which will work, but a little messy.

you could connect wirelessly to any router if you wish

i assume the problem is how to physically connect the routers.

the description about is assuming you are doign all of this wired,

but, if you want to do it wirelessly, it get a little more tricky.

first router #2 & #3 havr to support wirerless bridging or repeating (check spec)

if they do, then your in luck, bridging woudl probably be thwe easiest, all you havr tyo do is enable bridging on the router and enter the same ssid / channel / encrypotion (only wep I'd say) on router #2 & #3 - and enter mac address detaisl on either end of the bridge.

once connected the bridge will be wireless, yet produce you wired connections on the router 2 & 3 for your other devices.

its a little tricky to get right...

before trying anything, check you hardware can support wireless bridging, if it cant then all you can do is do it wired as above.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/meob/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-11-2008, 04:26 PM
Wumble Wumble is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wumbledon Common
Posts: 8,468
Default

Joey, you're a one-man tech forum. Nice one.

Wired, I think. I might chance wireless but if it's as dodgy as you claim I might not be able for it.
__________________
Fuck Gregory. Fuck him right in his ear.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-11-2008, 05:33 PM
Joey Beltram Joey Beltram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: 1992
Posts: 1,680
Default

heres how its done with netgear kit:

http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101503.asp#
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/meob/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All forum comments are the sole responsibility and property of forum users. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors disclaim all liability for content posted by users of the forum. PeoplesRepublicOfCork.com and its sponsors do not necessarily share the views expressed in this forum. Use the report post system to have comments considered for edit or deletion. All users are IP logged. Website hosted by Hostrocket USA.